By

Irena Juras gets Dreamer her Green Card

A woman that has been brought to the United States from Mexico when she was 3 years old (let’s call her the “Dreamer”) came to my office with her husband who is a U.S. citizen.  They had been married for 2.5 years and have three children born in the United States.  We discussed the Dreamer’s options and the Dreamer has decided to request the Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (“DACA”).  She had a high school diploma and met the residency and other requirements for DACA approval.  DACA was approved and she received her work authorization.  Then, we filed a petition with the Dreamer’s husband as the petitioner.  The petition was accompanied by supporting documents sufficient to rebut the presumption of marriage fraud.  The petition was approved.  Meanwhile, the Dreamer’s mother in Mexico was seriously ill and we applied for advance parole to allow the Dreamer to travel to Mexico to visit her mother.  The advance parole was approved and the Dreamer traveled to Mexico, visited and helped her mother and entered the United States legally.   Once the Dreamer entered the U.S. legally and met all other requirements for legal permanent residency, we filed her green card application.  The application processing time in Phoenix is now more than one year.  Finally, we attended an interview with the Dreamer and her husband, the application was approved and her green card has arrived.   It was nice to see the happiness in her eyes to finally feel relieved that at age of 31 after living in the United States for 28 years illegally in fear, she does not have to worry that she will be deported and taken from her family.  She is very appreciative for my help guiding her through this process!

If you are facing similar circumstances or know someone else facing similar circumstances, call the immigration attorney Irena Juras at 480-425-2009 or reach us via email to schedule a free consultation to discuss how we can help you!

By

President Obama Executive Order

President Barack Obama has announced the most sweeping overhaul of the immigration system in decades to shield five million undocumented immigrants and prioritizing the deportation of “felons, not families.” The undocumented parents of U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents who have lived in the U.S. for five years or longer will receive work authorization for three years, as long as they pass background checks and pay back taxes. Deferred action is not a pathway to citizenship. It is not legal status. The undocumented parents will just not be a law enforcement priority.

Obama will also remove the upper age limit of 30 years old from a program known as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals or Dreamers that allows those brought illegally to the country as children to stay, offering relief to thousands of people.

If you have any questions regarding Obama’s Executive Order or think you may be eligible, please complete the contact form or call the Juras Law Firm, PLC at 480-425-2009 to speak with an experienced immigration attorney. An experienced Arizona immigration attorney is here to answer your questions and guide you through the process.