Green Card through Employment

The maximum number of employment-based immigrant visas issued per fiscal year is 140,000 visas, plus unused family-based immigrant visas. The first preference (EB-1) includes persons of extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers and multinational executives and managers.   The second preference (EB-2) is for members of the professions holding advanced degrees or persons of exceptional ability.  The third preference (EB-3) are for skilled workers, professionals and other workers.  The fourth preference (EB-4) is for special immigrants, including religious workers.

With certain exceptions, the employer has to test the market and file petition with a labor certification.  The Secretary of Labor has to certify that there is not sufficient U.S. workers able, willing, avaialable and qualified for the job.  The labor certification must establish that the alien will not displace U.S. worrkers or adversely affect the wages or working conditions of U.S. workers.  The labor certification process is required for EB-2 and EB-3 immigrant visas.

We helped people obtain employment-bsed green cards.  For more information about employment-based green cards and for free consultation, please call 480-425-2009 or send us an email via our website TODAY!