By

What is the difference between E-2 visa and EB-5 visa?

While E-2 visa are temporary visa always issued for a limited period of time (several
years), EB-5 visa are permanent visa. E-2 visa are based on treaty between the U.S. and the
country of investor’s citizenship. If there is no treaty between the U.S. and the country
of investor’s citizenship, the investor cannot get E-2 visa. EB-5 visa are not limited to
only investors from some countries. The investment amount for EB-5 visa is $1 million or
$500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area. There is no dollar limit for E-2 visa, but the
investment amount has to be “substantial”. In order to qualify for EB-5 visa, an investor
has to create 10 full time jobs for U.S. workers. E-2 investor has to create at least one
job for U.S. worker. For more information about E-2 and EB-5 visa, please visit
http://www.juraslaw.com/Immigration/Investor-Visa.shtml or call our office to talk with an
experienced Investor Visa Attorney at 480-425-2009.