Extraordinary Ability Green Card (EB-1)

Do you have any extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim? If you do, you may be able to get a green card under EB-1 category. Extraordinary ability means a level of expertise indicating that you are one of that small percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of your field of endeavor. The advantage of this visa category is that you don’t need an actual offer for employment in the United States and the time-consuming labor certification, which requires that the employer tests the marketplace for existing qualified U.S works. You will have to show that your achievements have been recognized in your field either by a one-time major achievement, that is, a major, international recognized award (e.g., Nobel Prize) or you have to demonstrate your extraordinary ability in 3 out of 10 specified categories.

Those ten categories are the following: (1) receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prices or awards of excellence, (2) membership in an association in your field which requires outstanding achievement of their members (National Academies of Sciences and Engineering, etc.), (3) published materials about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media (The Wall Street Journal, New York Times, the New England Journal of Medicine, etc.), (4) participation as a judge of the work of others (e.g., judging dissertation work of a Ph.D. in an area of prominent research or study), (5) evidence of original scientific, scholastic, artistic, athletic or business-related contribution of major significance (e.g., published research papers, peer reviewed presentations at academic symposia or peer-reviewed articles in scholarly journals that have provoked widespread commentary), (6) authorship of scholarly articles in your filed; (7) artistic exhibitions or showcases, (8) performance in a leading or cultural role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation, (9) high salary or remuneration in relation to others in your field, and (10) commercial success in the performing arts (with focus on volume of sales and box office receipts). You may also submit comparable evidence. You will have to demonstrate that you intent to continue work in the field of your extraordinary ability and your work substantially benefit prospectively the U.S.

If you want to make sure the “extraordinary” ability visa application under EB-1 category is prepared correctly, please call 480-425-2009 and speak with one of our professionals in Phoenix, AZ today!