Investor (EB-5) Green Card

Immigrant Investor Visa (EB-5) – Green Card

An EB-5 visa allows investors, their spouses and children to immigrate to the U.S. permanently (obtain green cards). Investors and their families can qualify for EB-5 visa if they invest capital of $1 million in a new commercial enterprise and create employment for at least ten full time U.S. employees. Investors can also qualify for investor (EB-5) visas if they invest capital of $500,000.00 in a Targeted Employment Area and create employment for at least ten full time U.S. employees. A Targeted Employment Area for EB-5 purposes is either a Rural Area or a High Unemployment Area.  The Rural Area is an area outside of a metropolitan statistical area and outside of a city of town having a population of 20,000 or more based on the most recent national census.  The High Unemployment Area is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150% of the national average. Investors can further qualify for an EB-5 visa if they invest capital of $500,000.00 in a Regional Center.

Only 10,000 of EB-5 visas are authorized each year. Of the 10,000 EB-5 visas available annually, 5,000 of them are reserved for investors of Regional Centers. Regional Centers are economic units that promote job creation and investment in a new or failing business enterprise in a specific region of the U.S.

We can help you obtain EB-5 visa either through direct investment or through investment in a Regional Center. Attorney Irena Juras can also answer your questions about EB-5 visa process. She has the knowledge and experience necessary to resolve your investment and immigration issues. Calls us today and learn how you can become a legal permanent resident through investment and job creation.

Regional Centers

Instead of setting up your own business or purchasing an existing business, you can obtain a green card through investment in one of the USCIS approved Regional Centers. The requirements for an investor to invest in the Regional Centers under the Pilot Program are essentially the same as in the basic EB-5 investor program except the Pilot Program allows for a less restrictive requirement for “indirect” rather than “direct” job creation. Most USCIS approved Regional Centers are also located in Targeted Employment Areas in which the required investment is just $500,000.

Since it was created in 1993, the Regional Center Program has attracted more than a billion dollars in foreign investment to the United States, and created thousands of new domestic jobs.  As of April 3, 2017, there is 879 approved regional centers (12 in Arizona), with new applications pending. Unfortunately, this program has been tarnished by some high-profile failures and fraud.

If you are interested to invest under the EB-5 program, you should act now because pressure is mounting in Congress to increase the minimum required investment amount along with passing other changes. Some of these changes would create a more restrictive definition of what areas qualify for the Targeted Employment Areas, and so future investments may need to be in even more economically depressed, i.e., less desirable and less economically viable areas.   The Department of Homeland Security has proposed to increase the standard minimum investment amount from $1 million to $1.8 million (an 80 % increase), and from $500,000 to $1.35 million (a 260% increase) for projects in a Targeted Employment Area.  Right now there are three active bills – two that would terminate the EB-5 program entirely, and one to make changes.  It’s still not clear what will happen before the next EB-5 program sunset date on April 28, 2017, and whether we’re likely to see EB-5 program changes first from legislation or from new regulations.  The fate of the program now rests with the new administration and Congress, which are debating its future.

Contact an Investment Visa Lawyer

If you are an investor or entrepreneur and are interested in investing and getting your green card through investment, call our Phoenix-based investor visa lawyer at 480-425-2009 or contact our immigration law firm in Phoenix via our website for a FREE CONSULTATION.