How do I get an employer sponsored green card?

You may qualify under one of the following five categories of employment-based immigration:

(a) First Preference: Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, certain multinational executives and managers;

(b) Second Preference: Professionals with advanced degrees or persons of exceptional ability;

(c) Third Preference: Skilled workers with at least two years of experience, professionals and others with less than two years of experience who are capable of performing labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States;

(d) Fourth preference: Special Immigrants – certain religious workers, certain U.S. Government employees, employee of the Panama Canal Company, medical doctors, etc.; and

(e) Fifth Preference: Employment Creations- foreign nationals engaging in a new commercial enterprise in which such alien has invested or, is actively in the process of investing capital in the amount of at least $1 million (or $500,000 in targeted employment areas or designated rural areas), and which will benefit the United States economy and create at least 10 full-time jobs.