By

Attorney Irena Juras obtained a green card for a tennis coach in just 11 days

I love to play tennis, so I was very happy when a foreign born successful tennis coach and a former Davis Cup reserve team member contacted me and retained me.   He had an O-1 visa and wanted to apply for his legal permanent residence (green card).   We applied under the first preference category (EB-1) and had to submit documentation evidencing that he, a nationally and internationally acclaimed tennis coach, meets at least three of the ten criteria required to establish his extraordinary ability in athletics, specifically tennis coaching.

1) We provided evidence of his original athletic contribution of major significance:

My client has extraordinary skills and abilities as both a tennis champion and a coach.  As a word-class tennis player from young age, he has deep insight into the on and off court skills to physically and mentally challenge his students and improve their game.  He understands and is able to coach his students through the pressures of the court that come from winning and losing matches, keeping focused, traveling, interviewing, and team dynamics.  Consequently, he has been very successful at training and overseeing several national champions and highly ranked tennis players in various age groups and of both genders.  He developed numerous elite players and help them achieve top national rankings and win tournaments.

2) We provided evidence that my client performs in a leading role for an organization that have a distinguished reputation. The organization is a tennis academy with one of the most successful junior tennis development programs in the United States that been developing world-class athletes for a very long time.  As a world-level athletic development program, this tennis academy required extraordinary coaches who have expertise to train high-performance players to achieve top national and international rankings.  As the academy high- performance head coach, my client has already contributed greatly to the academy’s program’s success by developing and managing elite players and leading them to impressive results.   My client is an integral part the academy’s success as evidenced by numerous support letters and academy and his students’ accomplishments.

3) We provided evidence that my client received nationally and internationally recognized prizes and awards, specifically, his ATP and ITA ranking, tournament placements and awards.

4) We provided evidence of his membership in associations which require outstanding achievement of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts, specifically that he was a member of National Junior Tennis Team and Davis Cup reserve team member.

5) We also provided evidence of my client’s participation as a judge of the work of others, specifically as a chair empire.

6) In addition, we provided evidence of published material about my client in professional or major sport publications.

7) Further, we provide evidence of his high salary in relation to others in his field

We had to also show that my client will continue his achievements in the area of tennis coaching and that the approval of the EB-1 petition will substantially benefit the U.S.  The U.S. will certainly benefit from my client’s coaching of U.S. tennis players to improve in their tennis careers, achieve highest rankings, win more Olympic medals for the U.S. and wins for the U.S. Davis Cup team.

Since the evidence clearly showed my client’s extraordinary ability in tennis coaching and that he has risen to the very top of his field and has sustained national and international acclaim, his petition was approved in just 11 days.

If you would like to discuss if you meet the criteria for an extraordinary ability green card, call the immigration attorney Irena Juras at 480-425-2009 or contact her via website TODAY!  We look forward to talking with you and helping you obtain your green card!

By

President Obama Executive Order

President Barack Obama has announced the most sweeping overhaul of the immigration system in decades to shield five million undocumented immigrants and prioritizing the deportation of “felons, not families.”   The undocumented parents of U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents who have lived in the U.S. for five years or longer will receive work authorization for three years, as long as they pass background checks and pay back taxes.  Deferred action is not a pathway to citizenship. It is not legal status.  The undocumented parents will just not be a law enforcement priority.

Obama will also remove the upper age limit of 30 years old from a program known as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals or Dreamers that allows those brought illegally to the country as children to stay, offering relief to thousands more people.

If you have any questions regarding Obama’s Executive Order or think you may be eligible, please complete the contact form or call the Juras Law Firm, PLC at 480-425-2009 to speak with an experienced immigration attorney. An experienced Arizona immigration attorney is here to answer your questions and guide you through the process.

By

What is “substantial” amount of capital for E-2 investor visa?

The E-2 investor visa provides an excellent opportunity for foreign nationals from countries that have treaties of commerce and navigation with the U.S. to come to the U.S. to develop and manage operations of a business.  A frequent question of foreign investors considering applying for an E-2 investor visa is: ‘What is considered a “substantial” investment’?  Unlike the minimum investment requirement for EB-5 investor visa (“green card”), which is $1 million or $500,000 in targeted employment areas, there is no set dollar amount that has to be invested in order to be considered “substantial” investment for E-2 visa purposes.  A substantial amount of capital for E-2 purposes constitutes an amount that is substantial in proportionality sense.

The proportionality test compares the total amount invested in the enterprise with the cost of either purchasing an established enterprise or creating a viable new enterprise.  The lower the cost of the business, the higher a percentage of investment is required.  On the other hand, a highly expensive business would require a lower percentage of qualifying investment. Thus, investments of 100 percent or a higher percentage would normally automatically qualify for a small business of $100,000 or less. On the other hand, an investment of $10 million in a $100 million business would likely qualify, based on the sheer magnitude of the investment itself.

The “substantial” investment has to be large enough to lead to the successful operation of the E-2 enterprise and must be more than marginal (must have capacity to generate more than enough income to provide a minimal living for the investor and his family).  What constitutes a substantial investment is different for different industries. If an investor wants to start a manufacturing business, or any other capital-intense business, $100,000 will not constitute a substantial investment.   However, $100,000 or lower amount may be sufficient for service businesses.  We have helped numerous foreign investors to get E-2 investor visas for a $100,000 investment in service businesses.  We recently obtained an E-2 visa for a Canadian investor who purchased an existing service business in Arizona for $70,000.  The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service has approved E-2 visa even for smaller investments.  Our most recent case was an E-2 visa for a Canadian investor who purchased an Arizona retail business for $250,000.

If you are looking to invest in a business or enterprise in Arizona or anywhere throughout the United States, call the Juras Law Firm, PLC to speak with an experienced E-2 visa attorney. Call our office at (480) 425-2009 or complete the contact form on this page for a consultation. We understand that the visa application process is complex; an experienced Arizona E-2 visa attorney is here to answer your questions.