By

Attorney Irena Juras obtained a green card for a tennis coach in just 11 days

I love to play tennis, so I was very happy when a foreign born successful tennis coach and a former Davis Cup reserve team member contacted me and retained me.   He had an O-1 visa and wanted to apply for his legal permanent residence (green card).   We applied under the first preference category (EB-1) and had to submit documentation evidencing that he, a nationally and internationally acclaimed tennis coach, meets at least three of the ten criteria required to establish his extraordinary ability in athletics, specifically tennis coaching.

1) We provided evidence of his original athletic contribution of major significance:

My client has extraordinary skills and abilities as both a tennis champion and a coach.  As a word-class tennis player from young age, he has deep insight into the on and off court skills to physically and mentally challenge his students and improve their game.  He understands and is able to coach his students through the pressures of the court that come from winning and losing matches, keeping focused, traveling, interviewing, and team dynamics.  Consequently, he has been very successful at training and overseeing several national champions and highly ranked tennis players in various age groups and of both genders.  He developed numerous elite players and help them achieve top national rankings and win tournaments.

2) We provided evidence that my client performs in a leading role for an organization that have a distinguished reputation. The organization is a tennis academy with one of the most successful junior tennis development programs in the United States that been developing world-class athletes for a very long time.  As a world-level athletic development program, this tennis academy required extraordinary coaches who have expertise to train high-performance players to achieve top national and international rankings.  As the academy high- performance head coach, my client has already contributed greatly to the academy’s program’s success by developing and managing elite players and leading them to impressive results.   My client is an integral part the academy’s success as evidenced by numerous support letters and academy and his students’ accomplishments.

3) We provided evidence that my client received nationally and internationally recognized prizes and awards, specifically, his ATP and ITA ranking, tournament placements and awards.

4) We provided evidence of his membership in associations which require outstanding achievement of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts, specifically that he was a member of National Junior Tennis Team and Davis Cup reserve team member.

5) We also provided evidence of my client’s participation as a judge of the work of others, specifically as a chair empire.

6) In addition, we provided evidence of published material about my client in professional or major sport publications.

7) Further, we provide evidence of his high salary in relation to others in his field

We had to also show that my client will continue his achievements in the area of tennis coaching and that the approval of the EB-1 petition will substantially benefit the U.S.  The U.S. will certainly benefit from my client’s coaching of U.S. tennis players to improve in their tennis careers, achieve highest rankings, win more Olympic medals for the U.S. and wins for the U.S. Davis Cup team.

Since the evidence clearly showed my client’s extraordinary ability in tennis coaching and that he has risen to the very top of his field and has sustained national and international acclaim, his petition was approved in just 11 days.

If you would like to discuss if you meet the criteria for an extraordinary ability green card, call the immigration attorney Irena Juras at 480-425-2009 or contact her via website TODAY!  We look forward to talking with you and helping you obtain your green card!

By

Green Card for Shaolin Kung Fu Master in 3 months

Shaolin Kung Fu Master contacted my office to help him obtain his legal permanent resident status (green card) in the U.S.   He was in the U.S. on P-3 visa, which is visa for artists and entertainers coming to the United States to participate in culturally unique events.  After a consultation, I determined that the best way to get his legal permanent resident status was to apply under EB-1 category as an individual with extraordinary ability in martial arts, specifically Kung Fu.  INA 203(b)(1)(A). The advantage of this category is that he can self-petition for his green card and does not need a job offer and a time-consuming labor certification from the Department of Labor (certifying that there are no U.S. workers able, willing, available, and qualified for the job).

This type of petition must be filed with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”) accompanied by evidence that the applicant has sustained national or international acclaim and that his achievements have been recognized in the field of his expertise.  Such evidence has to include evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, internationally recognized award, e.g., Nobel Prize), or at least three of the following:

(1) receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prices or awards of excellence,

(2) membership in an association in the field of extraordinary ability, which requires outstanding achievement of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts,

(3) published materials in professional or major trade publications or other major media,

(4) participation as a judge of the work of others,

(5) evidence of original scientific, scholastic, artistic, athletic or business-related contribution of major significance,

(6) authorship of scholarly articles in the field;

(7) artistic exhibitions or showcases,

(8) performance in a leading or cultural role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation,

(9) high salary or remuneration in relation to others in the field, and

(10) commercial success in the performing arts (with focus on volume of sales and box office receipts).

8 CFR § 204.5(h)(3).  If the above standards do not readily apply to the occupation, comparable evidence may be submitted.   In this case, we submitted evidence that my client satisfied categories 1 through 3.

First, we submitted evidence that my client received numerous nationally and internationally recognized prizes and awards, including those received at Chinese and International Wushu Championships.   Second, we submitted evidence of my client’s membership in the Shaolin Temple, an association which require outstanding achievement of its members.  The Shaolin Temple in China is recognized as the world cultural heritage and the history of the Shaolin Temple with its fighting monks has been a very long honored tradition.  My client is one of the small numbers of Kung Fu Masters who was selected by the Shaolin Temple.  There are about 30,000 Kung Fu students surrounding the Temple, only about 100 were chosen by the Temple.   Third, we submitted numerous published materials about my client in professional and other major media.

Once the USCIS reviews the threshold evidence in three categories, it must conduct a final merits determination that considers all the evidence to determine whether the individual is at a level of expertise indicating he is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of his field and has sustained national or international acclaim.   It our case, the USCIS took only four months to approve the petition even though the average processing time is substantially longer.

The Immigration and Nationality Act requires that the petition is accompanied by clear evidence that the petitioner is coming to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability and that his entry into the U.S. will substantially benefit prospectively the United States.   INA 203(b)(1)(A).   In this case, we submitted evidence that my client is managing a Kung Fu organization in the United States and plans to expand it.  His mission is to share the Shaolin culture with the American people.  He has personally taught many people Shaolin Kung Fu, meditation and Buddhism in the United States and plans to continue.   He plans to expand existing free Kung Fu training to include more people who love Kung Fu, but are not able to afford it.  He plans to continue teaching meditation so that more people will have the chance to benefit from meditation (such as improvement of physical strength, fitness, flexibility, stress reduction, productivity increase,  health benefits resulting from breathing training, improving confidence).   It was a great pleasure to represent this extraordinary man and help him achieve his dream.

If you would like more information or if you want to make sure you qualify for the “extraordinary” ability green card, please call 480-425-2009 or contact me at www.juraslaw.com/contact-us today!