By

H-1B filing season approaches

It is now time for employers to start planning the H-1B petition filings for foreign national employees.  The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service will begin accepting H-1B petitions subject to the FY 2017 cap on April 1, 2016.  Beneficiaries of approved H-1B petitions will be eligible to start working on October 1, 2016, the beginning of the FY 2017.  While April 1 may appear to be away, it will be here sooner than you expect.

The H-1B visa category provides for the temporary employment of foreign nationals in “specialty occupations” for which at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent is required (for example, accountants, pharmacists, computer programmers, engineers, lawyers, teachers, and many other professions).

There is cap of 65,000 visas per year plus 20,000 visas for workers who possess U.S.-earned master’s or higher degrees.  It is expected, as in the previous years, that petitions received from April 1 to April 7 (the first five business days of April) will be considered in the H-1B “lottery” (computer-generated random selection process).  The lottery will select H-1B petitions, which will be accepted for adjudication.

As the economy improved and a large number of H-1B candidates is expected to apply this year, we advise employers to be proactive and move quickly to ensure their H-1B petitions are prepared and ready to be filed prior to April 1, 2016.  Keep in mind that prior to filing of the H-1B petition, a labor condition application has to be certified by the Department of Labor and must be submitted with the H-1B petition.  For more information and help with your H-1B petitions, call us today at 480-425-2009 or contact us through our website!

By

President Obama Executive Order

President Barack Obama has announced the most sweeping overhaul of the immigration system in decades to shield five million undocumented immigrants and prioritizing the deportation of “felons, not families.”   The undocumented parents of U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents who have lived in the U.S. for five years or longer will receive work authorization for three years, as long as they pass background checks and pay back taxes.  Deferred action is not a pathway to citizenship. It is not legal status.  The undocumented parents will just not be a law enforcement priority.

Obama will also remove the upper age limit of 30 years old from a program known as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals or Dreamers that allows those brought illegally to the country as children to stay, offering relief to thousands more people.

If you have any questions regarding Obama’s Executive Order or think you may be eligible, please complete the contact form or call the Juras Law Firm, PLC at 480-425-2009 to speak with an experienced immigration attorney. An experienced Arizona immigration attorney is here to answer your questions and guide you through the process.

By

EB-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa for Athletes

More and more gifted athletes are being recruited from all over the world to play professionally sports like basketball, football, soccer and baseball in the U.S. In addition, thanks to state-of-the-art training facilities like the one in Colorado Springs, Colorado, more and more athletes are coming to the U.S. to train for events like the Olympics, the World Cup and international bicycle racing. Many of these athletes, professional and amateur alike, often want to establish permanent residency in the United States.
An EB-1 Visa is for foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics seeking to establish permanent residency in the United States. To obtain an EB-1 visa, the foreign athlete must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in athletics, seek to enter the U.S. to continue in the same field and show that his or her entry will substantially benefit the U.S. The athlete must demonstrate “sustained or international acclaim” and that his or her achievements have been recognized in his or her field.
An example of a foreign professional athlete who has been awarded EB-1 visa and green card is professional golfer Nick Price, a native of Zimbabwe. He has 18 PGA tour wins (3 majors), a former #1 world ranking to his credit and was inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.
Another example of a foreign athlete who received EB-1 visa and green card is Robert Cheseret, a Kenyan-born long-distance runner who won the men’s title for the U.S. at the 2011 NACAC Cross Country Championships. Cheseret had a total of eight Pac-10 titles during his career – the most ever by a Pac-10 track and field athlete. Cheseret went on to capture the NCAA West Regional individual crown and was the Pac-10′s top finisher at the NCAA Championships with a tenth-place finish.
The athlete must either show a one-time achievement such as a major internationally recognized award or evidence of three of the ten categories. There are several major advantages for foreign athletes applying for the EB-1 visa. Athletes do not need to obtain labor certification or provide proof of a job offer. Consequently, this method is usually faster way to obtain a green card than applying for EB-2 or EB-3 immigration visa. The foreign athlete must show that (s)he meets all requirements of EB-1 extraordinary ability visa. While some athletes may be able to obtain EB-1 extraordinary ability visa without a lawyer, in order to obtain an approval, it’s advisable to hire an experienced EB-1 extraordinary ability visa attorney. Please call 480-425-2009 today or send us an email and we will help you obtain your EB-1 extraordinary ability visa (green card).

By

Arizona Immigration Attorney Announces Recent Legal Immigration Cases via K-1 and E-2 Investor Visas

Irena Juras, Phoenix, AZ based immigration lawyer assists two clients in finalizing their U.S. immigration cases.

Phoenix, AZ (September 9, 2014) – Citizens of countries outside the United States seek to immigrate to the U.S. for many reasons, often times financial, but others a matter of the heart. Recently, Irena Juras of the Juras Law Firm assisted two clients who fell into those categories: a Canadian citizen who wanted to legally invest in a U.S. based company and a U.S. citizen who wanted to immigrate his Philippine born fiancé.

The first case involved a Canadian investor who wished to take advantage of the E-2 Treaty Visa, commonly an alternative to the EB-5 Investor Visa.  This type of visa allows a national of a treaty country to enter the United States to develop and direct a business in which (s)he invested, or in which (s)he is actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital.  In this case, the gentleman sought to invest in an Arizona based retail business, his E-2 Investor Visa was approved by the U.S. Embassy in Toronto in late August.

Juras’ second case involved a young couple who sought to get married in the United States.  Juras’ client, a U.S. born citizen, engaged Juras to help his fiancée in the Philippines acquire a K-1 Fiancee Visa to the United States.  What’s notable about this case is the fact that the fiancée was able to get the visa in only two months, whereas the average processing time is normally five months.  The fiancée legally entered the U.S. and was married within 90 days.  Juras then filed the application to adjust status to a conditional resident status which was approved in three months.

“While most people see the negative headlines associated with immigration, I’m happy highlight the many benefits of legal immigration to our country, whether it is for investment purposes or assisting two people who love each other in getting married,” commented Juras.
About Juras Law Firm

Named a Top Immigration Lawyer by North Valley Magazine and Avvo, Irena Juras  is a highly respected attorney throughout the U.S. and overseas. As head of Juras Law Firm, an Immigration and Bankruptcy Law Firm in Phoenix, AZ, Irena is an immigrant herself from the Czech Republic, studying and practicing law in the Czech Republic before moving to the United States. Irena is currently licensed to practice law in both Arizona and New York. The firm has represented clients in international transactions, immigration matters and international bankruptcies from over 60 countries and 6 continents. Irena has 16 years combined experience in immigration law and representing debtors, creditors and trustees in bankruptcy proceedings.

 

By

EB-5 Visa Helps Canadian Investors Thrive in Growing U.S. Economy

Irena Juras, top U.S. immigration lawyer, sees uptick in number of Canadians investing in the Southwest.

Phoenix, AZ (August 25, 2014) – Taking advantage of a burgeoning marketplace and a flourishing economy, especially in energy-rich states, many Canadian investors are choosing to take advantage of the EB-5 Visa program.

Foreigners with at least $500,000 capital wishing to pursue permanent residency in the United States may apply for an EB-5 Visa.  The program, created by Congress, is a way to create more jobs and stimulate the economy. This program requires that foreigners invest at least $500,000 and create 10 full time jobs for U.S. employees within two years. The standard investment for an EB-5 visa is $1,000,000 or $500,000 if the candidates invest in rural areas or targeted employment areas. When investing in commercial real estate, such as an apartment building, which doesn’t create at least 10 jobs, the investor has the option of obtaining an E-2 Visa.

“The affordable real estate market in the southwest combined with a lack of red tape to start a new corporation has really boosted the number of Canadians investing in the U.S.,” explained Irena Juras of the Juras Law Firm.

Demand among foreign investors is increasing, though there is a limit of 10,000 visas issued per year including spouses and dependents.  Of the 10,000 EB-5 visas which are available annually, 3,000 of the visas are reserved for investors of Regional Centers.   Regional Centers are economic units that promote job creation and investment in a specific region of the U.S.
About Juras Law Firm

Named a Top Immigration Lawyer by North Valley Magazine and Avvo, Irena Juras  is a highly respected attorney throughout the U.S. and overseas. As head of Juras Law Firm, an Immigration and Bankruptcy Law Firm in Phoenix, AZ, Irena is an immigrant herself from the Czech Republic, studying and practicing law in the Czech Republic before moving to the United States. Irena is currently licensed to practice law in both Arizona and New York. The firm has represented clients in international transactions, immigration matters and international bankruptcies from over 60 countries and 6 continents. Irena has 16 years combined experience in immigration law and representing debtors, creditors and trustees in bankruptcy proceedings.